COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 31, 2010 David
[…] We need not address whether the absence of family relationship or direct dealings with the sellers distinguishes this case from Novell v. Migliaccio, 2008 WI 44, 309 Wis. 2d 132, 749 N.W.2d 544.
[4] Because we find no error, we need not consider whether the Hanauskas were prejudiced. Thus, we do not consider the Hanauskas’ improper attempt to impeach the verdict based on the letter one juror wrote to the court after the trial See Brophy v. Milwaukee Elec. Ry. & Transp. Co., 251 Wis. 558, 567, 30 N.W.2d 76 (1947) (subsequent reflections by jurors are not to be allowed to impeach the verdict); Wis. Stat. § 906.06(2) (“a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith”).