COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 283, 389 N.W.2d 12, 30 (1986).

6                        Bates Sr. alleges that the plea bargain was illusory because the charge of uttering a forged writing cannot be legally sustained because the name that he wrote was his name.  We thus turn to examine what is a forged writing under Wis. Stat. § 943.38(2).  Interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we also review de novo.  State v. Entringer, 2001 WI App 157, ¶6, 246 Wis. 2d 839, 631 N.W.2d 651. 

7                        Wisconsin Stat. § 943.38(2) provides “[w]hoever utters as genuine or possesses with intent to utter as false or as genuine any forged writing or object mentioned in sub. (1), knowing it to have been thus falsely made or altered, is guilty of a Class C felony.”