COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 25, 2010 David
[…] In the alternative, the circuit court affirmed the municipal court’s denial of the motion on the merits.
¶6 Low contends on appeal that the circuit court erred in deciding the municipal court does not have jurisdiction. He asserts that, once the municipal court was established, it had exclusive jurisdiction over his motion to reopen because Wis. Stat. § 755.045(1) provides:
(1) A municipal court has exclusive jurisdiction over an action in which a municipality seeks to impose forfeitures for violations of municipal ordinances of the municipality that operates the court, except as follows:
(a) If the action is transferred under s. 800.04(1) or 800.05(3) to a court of record.
(b) If equitable relief is demanded the plaintiff shall bring the action in a court of record.
(c) Whenever the municipal court of a 1st class city in any county having a population of 500,000 or more is not in session, the circuit court has concurrent jurisdiction to hear municipal court cases.[4] [Footnote added.]
¶7 The issue of the jurisdiction of the municipal court and of the
circuit court involves an interpretation of Wis.
Stat. § 755.045(1) in the context of existing case law. This presents a question of law, which we
review de novo.
¶8 It is well established that one court does not have the