2002 WI App 236
[…] Therefore, the precise question under the filed-rate statute is whether the PSC correctly decided that this statute requires a utility to charge only those rates that have been filed with the PSC in conformity with the applicable statutory requirements.

23                        In reviewing the PSC’s conclusion that Kendall violated Wis. Stat. § 196.22, we need not decide whether to defer to the PSC because we conclude its construction of § 196.22 is the only reasonable construction.  Section 196.22 refers to rates “… specified in the schedules for the service filed under s. 196.19….”  Wisconsin Stat. § 196.19(1) defines what must be filed with the PSC and also provides that the “rates, toll and charges shown on such schedules may not be changed except as provided under this chapter.”  Therefore, the “filed” rates referred to in § 196.22 are those rates that are filed in compliance with the applicable statutory requirements, and such requirements plainly include those in Wis. Stat. § 196.20(2m) for changes in schedules that increase rates.