2002 WI App 236
[…] Kendall was informed of this and informed that the next step was for it to apply for a rate increase.  Kendall did not apply for a rate increase, so the PSC initiated a Class 2 proceeding under Wis. Stat. § 227.01(3)(b).   

7                        At the hearing before the PSC, the issue was whether Kendall violated Wis. Stat. § 196.20(2m), which requires that “no change in schedules which constitutes an increase in rates to consumers may be made except by order of the commission, after an investigation and opportunity for a hearing….”  Kendall’s position was that it did not increase access rates in the nineteen exchanges purchased from Ameritech, and that it acted with the staff’s knowledge and acquiescence.