2002 WI App 236
[…] 14                        We address first Kendall’s contention that the new access rates were properly filed.  Wisconsin Stat. § 196.19(1) requires that each public utility:[4]

[F]ile with the commission schedules showing all rates, tolls and charges which it has established and which are in force at the time for any service performed by it within the state, or for any service in connection therewith or performed by any public utility controlled or operated by it. The rates, tolls and charges shown on such schedules may not be changed except as provided under this chapter.

Wisconsin Stat. § 196.20(2m) addresses rate increases and provides, with certain exceptions not applicable here:  “[N]o change in schedules which constitutes an increase in rates to consumers may be made except by order of the commission, after an investigation and opportunity for hearing.” 

15                        The procedure for a utility seeking a rate increase begins with an application filed with the PSC, followed by a hearing after notice to customers.  Wis. Admin. Code § PSC 2.10.  A rate increase hearing is a Class 1 contested case, Wis.