2002 WI App 236
[…] Id. at 721 (citation omitted).  Courts have adopted this doctrine because “allowing a state court to award damages based on a hypothetical rate lower than the filed rate would undermine the regulatory scheme because a plaintiff could obtain greater relief from the court than from the regulatory agency.”  Id. (citation omitted).  This judicially-created doctrine does not limit the statutory authority of a regulatory agency to determine whether rates are properly filed, and it therefore has no bearing on this case.[6]

Prohibition on Retroactive Ratemaking, Wis. Stat. § 196.37(1)

25                        Kendall contends the refund order constitutes retroactive ratemaking in violation of Wis. Stat. § 196.37(1).  This section provides:

    (1) If, after an investigation under this chapter or ch. 197, the commission finds rates, tolls, charges, schedules or joint rates to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory or preferential or otherwise unreasonable or unlawful, the commission shall determine and order reasonable rates, tolls, charges, schedules or joint rates to be imposed, observed and followed in the future.

Since Kendall frames this argument in terms of the authority of the PSC to order refunds, we will employ a de novo standard of review.  See Wisconsin Power & Light Co. v. Pub. Serv.