2002 WI App 236
[…] Stat. § 196.37(1) is not implicated when a refund is ordered for reasons other than the PSC’s determination that rates for services already provided were not reasonable.  In GTE North, the court concluded that the PSC had the authority to order a refund when a utility charged a customer for a service in violation of the filed-rate statute, Wis. Stat. § 196.22.  176 Wis. 2d at 570.  For purposes of its decision, the court assumed that the utility had filed no tariff for the service.  Id. at 563.  The court concluded that the PSC had the authority under Wis. Stat. § 196.37(2) to order a refund of the charges.  This section provides:

    (2) If the commission finds that any measurement, regulation, practice, act or service is unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, preferential, unjustly discriminatory or otherwise unreasonable or unlawful, or that any service is inadequate, or that any service which reasonably can be demanded cannot be obtained, the commission shall determine and make any just and reasonable order relating to a measurement, regulation, practice, act or service to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed in the future.