COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 24, 2010 David
[…] He
claims he is entitled to a judgment enjoining Financial from further
publication of defamatory matter and compelling Financial to wipe his credit
history clean by reversing the reporting to credit bureaus. The first step in summary judgment
methodology requires us to examine the pleadings to determine whether a claim
for relief has been stated. Crowbridge
v. Village of
¶15 The cross-appeal seeks review of the circuit court’s conclusion that Kilian’s action was not frivolous. Mercedes-Benz and Financial moved for an award of attorney fees and costs under Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3), on the ground that Kilian had no reasonable basis in law or fact to commence the action or to continue the action once the lease was paid off. See § 802.05(2)(b) (the filing of any pleading certifies that to “the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances,” “[t]he claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.”). Without citation to authority Mercedes-Benz and Financial argue that whether sanctions are appropriate under § 802.05(3), is committed to the circuit court’s discretion and that the circuit court’s cursory ruling fails to demonstrate an exercise of discretion.