COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 24, 2010 David
[…] (b) 3., a consumer described under sub. (1) (b) 4. shall offer to the manufacturer of the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to return that motor vehicle to that manufacturer. No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the refund to the consumer. When the manufacturer provides the refund, the consumer shall return the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to the manufacturer.
(Emphasis added.)
¶7 Although Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(b)3.a., requires the manufacturer to refund to the motor vehicle lessor the current value of the written lease, § 218.0171(2)(cm)1., does not address how that refund is made. Section 218.0171(2)(cm)2. does, and provides:
To receive a refund due under par. (b) 3., a motor vehicle lessor shall offer to the manufacturer of the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to transfer title of that motor vehicle to that manufacturer. No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the refund to the motor vehicle lessor. When the manufacturer provides the refund, the motor vehicle lessor shall provide to the manufacturer the certificate of title and all endorsements necessary to transfer title to the manufacturer.
(Emphasis added.)
In providing an overview of the
Lemon Law, our supreme court recognized that § 218.0171(2)(cm), places
obligations to the manufacturer on both the consumer and the lessor that must
be satisfied to receive a refund. Tammi,
320
¶8 It is undisputed here that Mercedes-Benz did not receive an offer from Financial to transfer title until sometime after this suit was commenced. Mercedes-Benz did not violate the Lemon Law. The claim against it is properly dismissed.
¶9 Kilian’s claim against Financial is based on Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(cm)3., which provides that “no person may enforce the lease against the consumer after the consumer receives a refund.” We assume that Financial’s phone calls and notices to Kilian that he was in default were in violation of this provision as an attempt to enforce the lease after Kilian received his refund.[3] A consumer may recover any damages caused by a violation of the Lemon Law and a prevailing consumer