COURT OF APPEALS
[…] confinement. When sentencing Anderson on the present
offense, the court deemed him ineligible for the ERP, commenting that
permitting his participation in the program would unduly depreciate the
seriousness of his offense. Anderson contends the
court’s decision is erroneous because he was previously determined eligible and
the court has to consider the factors in Wis.
Stat. § 302.05—that is, it cannot deny ERP participation solely on
the seriousness of the offense. Johnson
is mistaken.
¶6 The ERP is a substance abuse program, administered by the
Department of Corrections. See Wis.
Stat. § 302.05; State v. Owens, 2006 WI App 75, ¶5,
291 Wis. 2d 229, 713 N.W.2d 187.
When the circuit court imposes a bifurcated sentence under Wis. Stat. § 973.01, “the court
shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion,” determine whether
the defendant can participate in the program.
See § 973.01(3g).
¶7 Separate findings explaining program eligibility decisions
are not necessary if the overall sentence justifies the ERP determination, see Owens,
291 Wis. 2d