2002 WI App 217
[…] 24      During the proceedings before the Commission, Brennan’s attorney was permitted to actively participate in the proceedings as an advocate counsel.  I fully respect Brennan’s right to privately consult with her counsel regarding her role as a witness in these proceedings.  But, in my judgment, that right did not entitle Brennan’s counsel to actively engage in the proceedings by interposing objections and instructing Brennan as to how to respond to questions put to her by the attorneys for the Commission and Umhoefer.  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(5)(d) provides, in part, “The hearing on the charges shall be public, and both the accused and the complainant may be represented by an attorney….”  (Emphasis added.)  This statute does not appear to countenance an advocacy role for the lawyer of a witness in such a proceeding.