2002 WI App 217
[…] We conclude that the Commission did not proceed on a correct theory of law in that it erroneously allowed Brennan to invoke the marital privilege contrary to Umhoefer’s right to address the charges against him.   

14      During both direct and cross-examination, Brennan invoked the marital privilege on her own behalf to avoid testifying about events and communications that occurred during the marriage.  However, because the proceeding was one against her husband, the privilege was not hers to invoke. 

15      Wisconsin Stat. § 905.05 addresses the husband-wife privilege and states:

     (1) General rule of privilege.  A person has a privilege to prevent the person’s spouse or former spouse from testifying against the person as to any private communication by one to the other made during their marriage.

     (2) Who may claim the privilege.  The privilege may be claimed by the person or by the spouse on the person’s behalf.  The authority of the spouse to do so is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.

     (3) Exceptions.  There is no privilege under this rule:

     (a) If both spouses or former spouses are parties to the action.

     (b) In proceedings in which one spouse or former spouse is charged with a crime against the person or property of the other or of a child of either, or with a crime against the person or property of a 3rd person committed in the course of committing a crime against the other.

     (c) In proceedings in which a spouse or former spouse is charged with a crime of pandering or prostitution.

     (d) If one spouse or former spouse has acted as the agent of the other and the private communication relates to matters within the scope of the agency.

            16      The marital privilege exists to encourage marital confidences and thereby preserve the marital relationship.  See Muetze v. State, 73 Wis. 2d 117, 129, 243 N.W.2d 393 (1976).  “Private communications,” as provided in Wis.