2010 WI App 41
[…] Critically, reasonable inferences must also be given to circumstantial evidence because it “is oftentimes stronger and more satisfactory than direct evidence.”  Id., 153 Wis. 2d at 501, 451 N.W.2d at 755.  Whether the statute is satisfied by the evidence is, however, an issue of law that we review de novo.  See State v. Turnpaugh, 2007 WI App 222, ¶2, 305 Wis. 2d 722, 725, 741 N.W.2d 488, 490.

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 943.32, the statute governing Rittman’s conviction, provides:

(1)  Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by either of the following means is guilty of a Class E felony:

(a)  By using force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his or her physical resistance or physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property; or

(b)  By threatening the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or of another who is present with intent thereby to compel the owner to acquiesce in the taking or carrying away of the property.

(2)  Whoever violates sub. (1) by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon, a device or container described under s. 941.26(4)(a) or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe that it is a dangerous weapon or such a device or container is guilty of a Class C felony.

(3)  In this section “owner” means a person in possession of property whether the person’s possession is lawful or unlawful.

(Emphasis added.)