2010 WI App 50
[…] The respondents urge us to accept the circuit
court’s conclusion by emphasizing the importance of the “town’s ability to have
a say” in county zoning actions affecting the town. Although the legislature intended the town
board “to serve as a political check on the otherwise unfettered discretion of
the county board in wielding its legislative zoning power,” Quinn,
122
¶11 The Johnsons also claim the Town’s October 9, 2007, resolution vetoing the County’s amendatory ordinance was irrelevant because the ordinance became effective upon passage under Wis. Stat. § 59.69(5)(e)6. An amendatory ordinance is effective on passage if it “makes only the change sought in the petition and if the petition was not disapproved” by the town board pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 59.69(5)(e)3. Wis.