COURT OF APPEALS
[…] CONCLUSION

17                        For the reasons discussed above, we reverse the appealed order and remand for further proceedings on the State’s complaint.

            By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat.§ 752.31(2)(f) (1999-2000).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides in relevant part as follows:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) [prohibiting OMVWI] … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.  The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1) … and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305(3).  The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3).

[3]  The court stated, “I would concede that if that probable cause [for an arrest] did exist, then the preliminary breath test would conclude that and establish a basis for the arrest.”