COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 9, 2010 David
[…] to the hospital. However, Egan’s
testimony was not the only evidence of Anna Mae’s dementia and inability to
care for herself. The court also relied
on Dr. Ferneyhough’s evaluation of Anna Mae—completed just nine days before the
hearing—diagnosing her with dementia. In
addition,
3. Protective Placement
¶19 Finally, Anna Mae argues that the court did not comply with the statutory procedure for ordering protective placement. In particular, she contends the court failed to conduct the comprehensive evaluation required by Wis. Stat. § 55.11(1), and that the court erred because the nursing home in which it placed her was not the least restrictive option for her.
¶20 Wisconsin Stat. § 55.11(1) specifies that a court must require “a comprehensive evaluation of the individual sought to be protected, if such an evaluation has not already been made.” Here, after the court found Anna Mae met the criteria for placement under Wis. Stat. § 55.08, it was required to order a comprehensive evaluation to determine the appropriate conditions for her placement. However, the court did not order a comprehensive evaluation.