COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 9, 2010 David
[…] Auto Cash does not rely on this reasoning on appeal. In any event, for the reasons set forth infra, Auto Cash’s time for appeal had, in fact, not expired because the time for appeal was ninety days.
[6] Our
conclusion that Rsidue’s holding is narrowly limited does not run afoul of the
rule prohibiting us from overruling our prior decisions. See Rsidue, LLC v. Michaud, 2006 WI App
164, 295
[7] Webster further argues our holding in Rsidue was dicta, and erroneous because it does not account for Wis. Stat. § 425.302, which provides for recovery of twenty-five dollars plus “actual damages, including any incidental and consequential damages, sustained by the customer by reason of the violation” for “all violations for which no other remedy is specifically provided.” We need not address this issue. See Mercado v. GE Money Bank, 2009 WI App 73, ¶2 n.2, 318 Wis. 2d 216, 768 N.W.2d 53 (declining to address, as nondispositive, whether pleading deficiencies under Wis.