COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 9, 2010 David
[…] We need not address this issue. See Mercado v. GE Money Bank, 2009 WI App 73, ¶2 n.2, 318 Wis. 2d 216, 768 N.W.2d 53 (declining to address, as nondispositive, whether pleading deficiencies under Wis. Stat. § 425.109(1)(h) could form the basis of substantive claims).
[8] Auto
Cash further attempts to distinguish Community Credit Plan, Inc. v. Johnson,
221
[9] Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 807.11 provides that an order is rendered when it is signed by the judge, and is entered when it is filed in the office of the clerk of court.
[10] Webster argues Wis. Stat. § 806.06(4) is inapplicable because the decision and order dismissing the case was, by name, not a judgment. We reject this argument. Wisconsin Stat. § 806.01(a) provides the following definition: “A judgment is the determination of the action. It may be final or interlocutory.” The circuit court’s order dismissing the action satisfies this definition.
[11] Auto Cash argues the party who filed the motion or took other action that precipitated the court’s ultimate judgment is the party who caused the judgment to be entered under Wis. Stat. § 806.06(4).