COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 9, 2010 David
[…] ¶14 The foregoing provisions, however, where conflicting, must give way to the direction of Wis. Stat. §§ 799.24 and 799.25. Subsection 799.24(1) requires that:
When a judgment or an order is rendered, the judge ... or clerk of court shall immediately enter it in the court record and note the date thereof which shall be the date of entry of judgment or order. The clerk of circuit court ... shall mail a notice of entry of judgment to the parties ... within 5 days of its entry.
Importantly, § 799.25 then provides: “The clerk shall without notice to the parties tax and insert in the judgment as costs in favor of the party recovering judgment the following: ....” The statute then lists various statutory fees and costs, concluding with: “(13) Additional costs and disbursements. The court may permit additional costs and disbursements to be taxed pursuant to ch. 814.”
¶15 The interpretation and application of statutes to undisputed
facts presents questions of law subject to our independent review. See
WIREdata, Inc. v. Village of Sussex, 2008 WI 69, ¶45, 310
¶16 There is no dispute that the judgment[10] of dismissal was entered in Webster’s favor.