COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When she indicated that she could not read it out loud, despite being told to do so by the trial court judge, the prosecutor requested and was granted permission to read the statement to the jury.

22      Shade argues that the statement was improperly admitted as a past recollection recorded.  However, as the State argues in its respondent’s brief, the statement was properly admissible under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)2, which provides that a prior statement by a witness is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is “consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive.”[6]

23      Ashley testified at trial and was subject to cross-examination regarding her statement.  In addition, the statement was consistent with her trial testimony.  The statement also served to rebut Shade’s contention that Ashley fabricated the charges.