COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 10, 2010 David
[…] would prevent him from working at least in the wire harness area. These facts
are undisputed. Since the only
reasonable inference that can be drawn from them is contrary to the conclusion
drawn by LIRC, we must overrule LIRC. See Leist
v. LIRC, 183
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] Weed, pro se, also appeals the order. Because Weed’s arguments essentially track LIRC’s, we refer to the appellants collectively as LIRC.
[2] The relevant portion of the Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3), provides:
(3) Any
employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is
injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available
within the employee’s physical and mental limitations, upon order of the
department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to
the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding
one year’s wages. In determining the
availability of suitable employment the continuance in business of the employer
shall be considered ….
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless noted.
[3] LIRC
consulted the ALJ to determine her impressions of the witnesses’ credibility
and explained in a memorandum opinion why it disagreed with the ALJ. See
Hoell
v. LIRC, 186
[4]