COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 9, 2010 David
[…] The [C]ommission found this testimony credible, and also inferred from the medical evidence that [Samphere’s] knee problems have been an ongoing, major factor in his failure to obtain employment since his retirement .… The credible inference drawn from the evidence presented is that even though [Samphere] retired from his employment with the employer, he did not withdraw from the labor market.
¶34 The issue of Samphere’s credibility was solely for the Commission to decide. See Wis. Stat. § 102.23(6) (“[T]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [C]ommission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence.”). When asked about the effect that thirty-one years of employment at Tower had on his knees, Samphere testified, “Well, they got worse at the end. That’s why I retired.” When asked if the pain in his knees played a factor in his decision to retire, Samphere replied, “Yes … [i]t factored in.