COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This court is not persuaded that Touchpoint is not the “owner” of shares simply because they are “treasury shares.”  According to Wis. Stat. § 180.0631(1) (1999-2000),[3] treasury shares “shall be considered issued shares but not outstanding shares.”  Thus, they continue to exist and must be owned by someone.  Wisconsin Stat. § 180.0103(17m) states that “‘treasury shares’ means shares of a corporation that have been issued, that have been subsequently acquired by and belong to the corporation and that have not been canceled or restored to the status of authorized but unissued shares,”  (emphasis added).

15            Even if we assume Touchpoint’s argument is technically accurate, it fails in application because Touchpoint distributed the purchased shares proportionately to the remaining two shareholders, United Providers and United Investors.