COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7        Tadych contends that Ashenbrenner did not articulate sufficient facts so as to demonstrate reasonable suspicion that a crime was being committed.  Specifically, he argues that Ashenbrenner observed only “gradual” movements of his truck, nothing “sharp, veering or jerky.”  Tadych emphasizes that he did not cross the centerline of the two-lane county highway and that the fog line, which he did cross, was “very close to the edge of the pavement—within 2 inches.”  He disputes that the movements of his vehicle over the fog line violated Wis. Stat. § 346.13(3), which requires that “when lanes have been marked … the operator of a vehicle shall drive in the lane designated.”  Tadych relies on State v. Post, 2007 WI 60, ¶38, 301 Wis. 2d 1, 733 N.W.2d 634, where our supreme court held, “[W]eaving within a single traffic lane does not alone give rise to the reasonable suspicion necessary to conduct an investigative stop of a vehicle.”[2]