COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court is also directed to obtain any monies paid to Perry and have such sums held by the clerk’s office until the matter is resolved.

            By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2007-08).

   All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Zurich cannot appeal the default judgment.  This is so because Wis. Stat. § 799.29(1)(a) prohibits an appeal from a default judgment. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(1)(a) provides: 

Relief from judgment or order.  (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

(a)  Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect….

[4]  CCAP is an acronym for Wisconsin’s Consolidated Court Automation Programs.  The online site reflects case information entered by court staff.

[5]  Perry does not contest the veracity of this information.