COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Derynda, however, waived these arguments.

¶12                        A party alleging an error has the burden “to establish by reference to the record that the error was specifically called to the attention of the trial court.”  Allen v. Allen, 78 Wis. 2d 263, 270, 254 N.W.2d. 244 (1977).  Derynda did not bring what he now asserts to be error to the trial court’s attention.  He did not object to the trial court’s ruling.  “A failure to make a timely objection constitutes waiver of the objection.”  Id. 

¶13                        Wisconsin Stat. § 805.11(1) provides that “[a]ny party who has fair opportunity to object before a ruling or order is made must do so in order to avoid waiv[er].”  At the hearing, when Derynda stated his mitigation claim, the court asked whether he had any “facts in affidavit or any other form for the Court to weigh in regard to the summary judgment.”