COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Michels, 141 Wis. 2d 81, 87, 414 N.W.2d 311 (Ct. App. 1987).  If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, the primary source of statutory interpretation is the statute itself.  Robert Hansen Tkg., Inc. v. LIRC, 126 Wis. 2d 323, 332, 377 N.W.2d 151 (1985).  Because we find the language of Wis. Stat. § 938.33 unambiguous, it is not necessary for this court to look beyond the language of the statute to ascertain legislative intent.  See id.

18      Wisconsin Stat. § 938.33(1) provides that "[b]efore the disposition of a juvenile adjudged to be delinquent … the court shall designate an agency … to submit a report" containing, among other things, a social history of the juvenile, a recommended plan of rehabilitation, a recommendation of specific services for the juvenile or family, a statement of the plan's objectives and a plan for the provision of educational services to the juvenile.  Section 938.33(3)(a), which addresses "correctional placement reports," requires a “description of any less restrictive alternatives that are available and that have been considered ….”

19      Jeffrey contends that the clear meaning of Wis. Stat. § 938.33(3)(a) requires the court report to include a description of less restrictive alternatives.  We disagree.  Admittedly, the statute repeatedly uses the word “shall.”