COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude the interest of justice does not require a new trial.

 

 

            By the Court.—Judgments and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 



[1] Debra’s husband testified at trial that the two had been separated at the time of her date with Schill and were reconciled at the time of trial. 

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.225(2)(d) provides:

(2)  Second degree sexual assault. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class BC felony:

  ….

 (d)  Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who the defendant knows is unconscious.