COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State ex rel. Britt, 2002 WI App 238, ¶23, 257 Wis. 2d 689, 653 N.W.2d 143 (ex post facto law “criminalizes conduct that was innocent when committed”).  As the trial court aptly noted in ruling on Tamms’ postconviction motion, “It isn’t a question of his conduct suddenly being deemed to be criminal when it was not previously.”

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.29(2) governs the amendment of charges and provides:

At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.  After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial.

[7]  Tamms additionally complains that the police suggested he file a paternity action to determine the status of his relationship to the child.  However, the police officer’s suggestion was premised upon false information provided by Tamms.