COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Sandin majority thought the Court had gone astray, particularly in Hewitt v. Helms, when it made liberty interests depend on the “somewhat mechanical dichotomy” between state regulations that were mandatory and those that were discretionary.  Id. at ----, 115 S.Ct. at 2298. … “The time has come,” the Court said, “to return to the due process principles ... established” before the mandatory-discretionary dichotomy took hold.  Id. at ----, 115 S.Ct. at 2300.

Ellis v. District of Columbia, 84 F.3d 1413, 1417-18 (D.C. Cir. 1996).

           [3]  For example, Wisconsin Stat. § 304.06(1)(b) provides for a discretionary scheme:  “[T]he parole commission may parole an inmate of the Wisconsin state prisons ... when he or she has served 25% of the sentence imposed for the offense, or 6 months, whichever is greater.” (Emphasis added.)

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(1) provides for a mandatory scheme:  “The warden ... shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate, specifying each infraction of the rules. ... [E]ach inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department [of corrections].