COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at ----, 115 S.Ct. at 2300.

Ellis v. District of Columbia, 84 F.3d 1413, 1417-18 (D.C. Cir. 1996).

           [3]  For example, Wisconsin Stat. § 304.06(1)(b) provides for a discretionary scheme:  “[T]he parole commission may parole an inmate of the Wisconsin state prisons ... when he or she has served 25% of the sentence imposed for the offense, or 6 months, whichever is greater.” (Emphasis added.)

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(1) provides for a mandatory scheme:  “The warden ... shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate, specifying each infraction of the rules. ... [E]ach inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department [of corrections]. The mandatory release date is established at two-thirds of the sentence.”  (Emphasis added.)

[5] Ghashiyah’s argument fails to provide adequate record references contrary to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.19(1)(e).

[6] The vitality of Block v. Potter, 631 F.2d 233 (3rd Cir. 1980), is questionable, see Jubilee v. Horn, No. 97-1755, slip op. at 1 (3rd Cir.