COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Asserting that the State had previously filed a forfeiture action stemming from the same intoxicated-driving conviction, seeking forfeiture of his three other vehicles, his motion contended that the law allowed the State to seize only a motor vehicle.[2]  Further, his motion maintained that “disposition of … the first forfeiture action[] will be res adjudicata [sic] of the forfeiture order of the court’s sentence” in the intoxicated-driving case.  Arguing in support of the motion, counsel for Long also contended that dismissal was required under Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)10, which allows for a motion to claim as a defense “[a]nother action pending between the same parties for the same cause.”