COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, that finding is clearly erroneous.  Kiyomi testified that the money represented savings she accumulated while working before the marriage and living with her parents.  She indicated she never added to the account after the marriage.  She also indicated that money gifted to her from her father when she visited Japan was converted to American currency and brought back for use by the family.  There is no evidence to support a finding that the Japanese fund was gifted property not subject to division under Wis. Stat. § 767.61(2)(a)1. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.17(3), provides in part:  “Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly.” 

[5]  The letter pointed out that the judgment required the first $16,495 of sale proceeds to be paid to Kiyomi and requested that the first $32,990 out of the sale proceeds be paid to Kiyomi.