COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 27, 2010 David
[…] [2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] The
circuit court suggests the account was funded by money gifted to Kiyomi from
her father. However, that finding is
clearly erroneous. Kiyomi testified that
the money represented savings she accumulated while working before the marriage
and living with her parents. She indicated
she never added to the account after the marriage. She also indicated that money gifted to her
from her father when she visited
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.17(3), provides in part: “Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly.”
[5] The letter pointed out that the judgment required the first $16,495 of sale proceeds to be paid to Kiyomi and requested that the first $32,990 out of the sale proceeds be paid to Kiyomi.