COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Heisler, 116 Wis. 2d 657, 662–663, 344 N.W.2d 190, 193–194 (Ct. App. 1983).  Thus, the trial court was not required to inform Dallapiazza that intoxication was a “clear defense”—Dallapiazza’s voluntary intoxication was immaterial to a consideration of the utter disregard for human life element.

24                        Finally, Dallapiazza appears to claim that the plea hearing was inadequate because there was no factual basis for the charges.  Again, we disagree.

25                        Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(b) requires a judge to “[m]ake such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.”  “[A] factual basis is established when counsel stipulate on the record to facts in the criminal complaint.”  State v. Thomas, 2000 WI 13, ¶21, 232 Wis. 2d 714, 605 N.W.2d 836.  The record shows that this is precisely what occurred here.