COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6                        The proceedings did not violate Cuesta’s statutory right to a speedy trial.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.10(2)(a) (1999-2000)[1] requires trial within ninety days after the defendant demands a speedy trial in writing or on the record.  Cuesta contends that because he first requested a speedy trial in writing on September 5, 2000, and the trial did not occur until February 2001, his right under the statute was violated.  However, a speedy trial demand under § 971.10(2)(a) “may not be made until after the filing of the information or indictment.”  The trial was held within ninety days of the December 4, 2000 demand, which was the only one made after the information was filed on October 20, 2000.  The September request was premature.