COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Before you may find the defendant guilty of this offense, the State must prove by evidence which satisfies you beyond a reasonable doubt that the following two elements were present.

    First, that the defendant intended to kill (name of victim).

    Second, that the defendant’s acts demonstrated unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that he intended to kill and would have killed (name of victim) except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) states:

At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury. At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions. The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.

(Emphasis added.)

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 states:

Discretionary reversal.