COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5        On July 2, 2001, Zamecnik filed a motion to reopen this case, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2g)(b), alleging that he was never consulted about nor made aware of the implications of the plea agreement.  The trial court denied this motion and Zamecnik appeals. 

DISCUSSION

6        Although in the trial court Zamecnik argued that his motion was brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2g)(b), he abandons that argument on appeal and now maintains that the motion is brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h).  We address this issue only because opposing counsel cited to § 806.07 at the October 3, 2001 motion hearing before the trial court. 

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 addresses relief from judgment or order and states, in relevant part:

     (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

     ....

    (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.

     (2) The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made. A motion based on sub. (1)(b) shall be made within the time provided in s. 805.16.  A motion under this section does not affect the finality of a judgment or suspend its operation. This section does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from judgment, order, or proceeding, or to set aside a judgment for fraud on the court.

A circuit court’s order denying a motion for relief under § 806.07 will not be reversed on appeal unless there has been an erroneous exercise of discretion.  State ex rel. M.L.B. v. D.G.H., 122 Wis. 2d 536, 541, 363 N.W.2d 419 (1985).