COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Kapischke v. County of Walworth, 226 Wis. 2d 320, 327-28, 595 N.W.2d 42 (Ct. App. 1999). 

            15            In addressing the first review criteria—whether the board exceeded its “jurisdiction”—we must of necessity determine the extent of the board’s authority to countermand the zoning committee’s denial of a conditional use permit.  We thus begin by reviewing the relevant provisions of the county zoning enabling statutes and of the Waupaca County zoning ordinance.  

            16            Counties may create boards of adjustment.  Wis. Stat. § 59.694(1).  Among other things, a board of adjustment may consider appeals of decisions made by “the building inspector or other administrative officer.”  Section 59.694(4).  In addition, a board may “hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in an order, requirement, decision or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement” of a county zoning ordinance.  Section 59.694(7)(a).  It may also “hear and decide special exceptions” if so authorized by the applicable ordinance.  Section 59.694(7)(b).