COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version. 

[2]  Because we review the board’s decision independently of the circuit court’s conclusion, see State ex rel. Brighton Square Co. v. City of Madison, 178 Wis. 2d 577, 584, 504 N.W.2d 436 (Ct. App. 1993), we need not address Quality’s argument that the circuit court erroneously considered evidence outside the record.  Likewise, because we are reviewing only the board’s decision, we refrain from addressing Quality’s various challenges to the city assessor’s valuation of the property.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32 provides in relevant part:

Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under section 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale.  In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm’s-length sales of the property to be assessed if according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices those sales conform to recent arm’s length sales of reasonably comparable property; recent arm’s length sales of reasonably comparable property and all factors, that according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed. 

[4]  With respect to valuation of the land, however, both Quality and the assessor offered evidence of recent comparable sales of real property. 

[5]  With respect to replacement cost, the city assessor testified that it would cost $18,228,860 to replace the mall.