COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  Count I was for the attempted murder of Dennee, count II was for the attempt against Justice, and count III was for the attempt against Marvin.

[5]  Captain Jerry Gibson said Weso was “threatening to kill the officer, threatening to kill the officers’ families.”  Lieutenant Ken Van Cleve testified Weso “made several remarks about killing us white fuckers.  Made comments about fucking our daughters and watching us die ….”

[6]  Wisconsin. Stat. § 971.31 (3) states:  “The admissibility of any statement of the defendant shall be determined at the trial by the court in an evidentiary hearing out of the presence of the jury, unless the defendant, by motion, challenges the admissibility of such statement before trial.”