COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Karl P. Breitweiser,

 

                        Defendant-Appellant.

 

 

 

 

            APPEAL from a judgment and an order of the circuit court for Ozaukee County:  andrew t. gonring, Judge.  Affirmed. 

            Before Brown, Anderson and Snyder, JJ. 

1        PER CURIAM.   Karl P. Breitweiser appeals from a judgment convicting him upon a guilty plea of one count of first-degree sexual assault of a child in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1) (1999-2000),[1] and one count of engaging in repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1).  He has also appealed from an order denying his motion for postconviction relief.  We affirm the judgment and order.

2        Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1), “[w]hoever commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02(1) … within a specified period of time involving the same child is guilty of a Class B felony.”  Section 948.025(3) further provides:

The state may not charge in the same action a defendant with a violation of this section and with a … violation involving the same child under s. 948.02, … unless the other violation occurred outside of the time period applicable under sub. (1).

3        By its express language, Wis. Stat. § 948.025(3) thus prohibits the State from relying on the same offense to charge a defendant under both § 948.025(1) and Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1).  However, it does not prohibit the State from charging a defendant with a violation of § 948.02(1) which is outside the time frame for the alleged violation of § 948.025(1).