COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9                        Under Wis. Stat. § 752.35, this court may reverse a judgment “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, … regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record.”  Although this court acknowledges that Robertson has raised certain legitimate issues, the record establishes that the challenged testimony did not prevent the real controversy from being fully and fairly tried.

10                        Wisconsin Stat. § 906.14 provides, in part:

(2) Interrogation by judge.  The judge may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the judge or by a party.

(3) Objections.  Objections to the calling of witnesses by the judge or to interrogation by the judge may be made at the time or at the next available opportunity when the jury is not present.

The supreme court has explained, “The judge does have a right to clarify questions and answers and make inquiries where obvious important evidentiary matters are ignored or inadequately covered on behalf of the defendant and the [S]tate.”  State v.