COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court in Flowers reasoned that Wis. Stat. § 973.13, which governs motions alleging an excessive sentence, provides that a sentence imposed in excess of that authorized by law is void “[i]n any case,” and therefore “all sentences imposed in excess of their maximum term are void.”  Id. at 29.  Thus, we will consider the merits and determine whether the trial court properly applied a penalty enhancer to Smith’s sentence.

7        Under Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2) a defendant is a repeater if he or she was convicted of a felony or three misdemeanors “during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced.”  Time spent in actual confinement is excluded in computing the five-year period.  Id.  The State must prove or the defendant must admit the prior convictions before the defendant may be sentenced as a repeater.  Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1).