Case No.: |
[…] III and to ensure that any employe[e] employed by a governmental unit is protected from retaliatory action for disclosing information under subch. III.” Wis. Stat. § 230.01(2).
¶25 Subchapter III, entitled “Employe[e] Protection,” provides the statutory framework under which governmental employees may gain protection against retaliation for making certain disclosures of information under certain circumstances. As relevant to the circumstances of the instant case, Wis. Stat. § 230.81 provides:
Employe[e] disclosure. (1) An employe[e] with knowledge of information the disclosure of which is not expressly prohibited by state or federal law, rule or regulation may disclose that information to any other person. However, to obtain protection under s. 230.83, before disclosing that information to any person other than his or her attorney, collective bargaining representative or legislator, the employe[e] shall do … the following:
(a) Disclose the information in writing to the employe[e]’s supervisor.
¶26 Wisconsin Stat. § 230.80(5) defines “information”:
“Information” means information gained by the employe[e] which the employe[e] reasonably believes demonstrates:
(a) A violation of any state or federal law, rule or regulation.