Case No.: |
[…] Id.
B. The Statutes
¶24 Wisconsin’s Whistleblower Law is part of Chapter 230, the Wisconsin State Employment Relations Act. The Statement of Policy of the Act provides, in part, “It is the purpose of this chapter to provide state agencies … with competent personnel who will furnish state services to citizens as fairly, efficiently and effectively as possible.” Wis. Stat. § 230.01(1). The Statement of Policy also provides, “It is the policy of this state to encourage disclosure of information under subch. III and to ensure that any employe[e] employed by a governmental unit is protected from retaliatory action for disclosing information under subch. III.” Wis. Stat. § 230.01(2).
¶25 Subchapter III, entitled “Employe[e] Protection,” provides the statutory framework under which governmental employees may gain protection against retaliation for making certain disclosures of information under certain circumstances.