Case No.: |
[…] See State v. Watkins, 2002 WI 101, ¶78, __ Wis. 2d __, 647 N.W.2d 244.
Nevertheless, we recognize that discretionary reversal under Wis. Stat. § 752.35 “is not applicable to a judicial review under ch. 227,” see Chicago & N.W.R.R. v. LIRC, 98 Wis. 2d 592, 612-13, 297 N.W.2d 819 (1980), which provides its own procedures and standards for the review of determinations by administrative agencies. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(4) recognizes, however, that the fundamental-fairness criterion enfolded in Wis. Stat. § 752.35 is also a consideration to be applied in the review of administrative decisions. Thus, we may remand to the agency if we find “that either the fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action has been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure.” The record reveals both disjunctive predicates here and, therefore, on this additional ground, we send this case back to the Commission so that Hutson may have her day in court to demonstrate whether the written reprimand she received was in retaliation for her disclosure of information.