Case No.: |
[…] We decline to do so. As Hutson correctly argues, the Wisconsin Employee Protection Law provides a presumption that disciplinary action occurring within two years from the date of an employee’s protected activity is retaliatory. Wisconsin Stat. § 230.85(6)(a) states:
If a disciplinary action occurs or is threatened within the time prescribed under par. (b), that disciplinary action or threat is presumed to be a retaliatory action or threat thereof. The respondent may rebut that presumption by a preponderance of the evidence that the disciplinary action or threat was not a retaliatory action or threat thereof.
The WFEA provides no such presumption.
Thus, because the Commission did not deem Hutson’s memo to be a
protected disclosure under the Whistleblower Law, it never reached the question
of retaliation and never viewed the evidence through the legal lens the
presumption provides. The Commission