Case No.: |
[…] Note from Stuart Levitan in 1981 Senate Bill 524. Unquestionably, when probation and parole agents are required to carry caseloads that are so large as to make real supervision impossible, public safety is threatened.
[11] Additionally, we have no hesitation in concluding, for all the reasons we have set out, that justice has miscarried in this case. Thus, if permitted to do so, we would also have based our decision on Wis. Stat. § 752.35, which allows for reversal “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.”
Here, the record prompts us to have serious concerns on both points.