2002 WI App 206
[…] The summary judgment record establishes that James’ efforts, although indirectly benefiting Auto Sport by attracting spectators, were expended for his own benefit and his own enjoyment.  As his father testified, the prize money was not the motivation for James’ racing.  In fact, the cost of the racing endeavor exceeded the prize money that James won.  If we adopted the Olsons’ definition of “work” as taking in all of those physical and mental efforts other than those expended for “play,” we would stretch the statutory concept of “work” to unreasonable and potentially absurd limits. 

18                        Further, the language of Wis. Stat. § 103.65(1) prohibits a minor from being “permitted to work at any employment or in any place of employment dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety, or welfare of the minor.”  (Emphasis added.)  Wisconsin Stat. § 103.001(7) defines “employment” in relevant part as “any trade, occupation or process of manufacture, or any method of carrying on such trade, occupation or process of manufacture in which any person may be engaged.”