2002 WI App 206
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).  A summary judgment motion presents a question of law that we review de novo.  Wis. Conference Bd. of Trustees of the United Methodist Church, Inc. v. Culver, 2000 WI App 132, ¶25, 237 Wis. 2d 343, 614 N.W.2d 523, aff’d, 2001 WI 55, 243 Wis. 2d 394, 627 N.W.2d 469.  Despite our de novo standard of review, we value a trial court’s ruling on the matter.  Id. 

7                        The Olsons’ argument is premised upon Wisconsin child labor laws, Wis. Stat. § 103.65(1), which states: 

A minor shall not be employed or permitted to work at any employment or in any place of employment dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety, or welfare of the minor or where the employment of the minor may be dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety or welfare of other employees or frequenters.

Wisconsin Admin. Code § DWD 270.06 complements the statute by setting out a lengthy list of those employments of minors that are absolutely prohibited and those that are permitted subject to stated qualifications or limitations.  The introductory paragraph of the rule states:

   The employments and places of employment designated herein shall be deemed to be dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety, and/or welfare of minors under the ages specified, and their employment may be dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety and/or welfare of other employees or frequenters and no employer shall employ or permit such minors to work in such employments.

Id.

8                        Racing is not included in the list of prohibited or regulated employment in Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 270.06.  Therefore the Olsons rely on the “catchall” provisions of subsec.