COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Likewise, upon her employer’s appeal to LIRC, Robinson did not object to LIRC’s consideration of Zeman’s report, nor did she challenge its use by the ALJ.  Robinson’s failure to challenge consideration of Zeman’s report at either the initial hearing before the ALJ or on appeal to LIRC constitutes waiver of the issue.  Therefore, we reverse the judgment.[2]

            By the Court.—Judgment reversed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.17(1)(d), “[t]he department may not admit into evidence a certified report of a practitioner or other expert or a record of a hospital or sanatorium that was not filed with the department and all parties in interest at least 15 days before the date of the hearing.” 

[2]  Because our resolution of the waiver issue is dispositive of the appeal, we need not address LIRC’s alternative arguments.  Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis. 2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559 (Ct. App. 1983).