COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5        Buchner filed a suppression motion contending that Tripp did not have probable cause to administer the PBT.  The court denied her motion.  After a stipulated trial, the court found her guilty of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant and operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited alcohol content.  The sole issue on appeal is whether the officer had probable cause to administer the PBT.

  6      Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides in relevant part:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) ... the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test. …  The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1). … The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or  proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest.

7        In County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 304, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999), the supreme court explained that the purpose of Wis. Stat. § 343.303 is "to allow officers to use the PBT as a tool to determine whether to arrest a suspect and to establish that probable cause for an arrest existed, if the arrest is challenged.”