COURT OF APPEALS
[…] An offender works in secrecy and Mr. Arthur’s “cover” has been exposed.  He is unlikely to have access to children as readily in the future. 

7                        The laws at issue are Wis. Stat. § 904.01, which defines relevance, and Wis. Stat. § 980.05(1).  Under § 904.01, relevant evidence is any evidence having a tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable.  The fact of consequence at a ch. 980 trial is whether the respondent is a sexually violent person.  See § 980.05(1).  A “sexually violent person” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7) as “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense … and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.” 

8                        The core of Arthur’s argument is that his expert’s testimony showed that if he were placed in supervised release, he would not be sexually dangerous.