COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Diamond Cutters also denied liability.

3        On April 19, 2001, Legend Diamonds served opposing counsel with a First Set of Interrogatories, Requests for Admission and Request for Production of Documents.  On June 11, Legend Diamonds filed a summary judgment motion because the discovery had not been responded to and dispositive facts were admitted by the failure to respond to the requests for admission.  See Wis. Stat. § 804.11(1)(b) (1999-2000) (“[t]he matter is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the request [to admit] … the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter …”).[2]  Based on the facts admitted in the discovery, Legend Diamonds sought summary judgment.

4        On June 22, Diamond Cutters and Messnick moved the circuit court to allow a late response to Legend Diamonds’ discovery and filed its opposition to the summary judgment motion.