COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 30, 2009 David
[…] Instead, they raise a host of procedural reasons they believe the trial court’s order should be reversed.
Indispensible Parties
¶8 The appellants first claim the trial court erred in acting without first having the three affiliate members of the United Asian Services joined as indispensible parties to the action. They rely upon Wis. Stat. § 803.03(1)(a) (2007‑08),[1] which provides that a person shall be joined as a party, if “[i]n the person’s absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties.” When such a party has not been joined, the trial court shall determine whether the action may proceed or should be dismissed, taking into consideration:
(a) To what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to the person or those already parties;