2002 WI App 248
[…] For corporations, except as provided in par. (b), “period of the underpayment” means the time period from the due date of the instalment until either the 15th day of the 3rd month beginning after the end of the taxable year or the date of payment, whichever is earlier.  If 90% of the tax shown on the return is not paid by the 15th day of the 3rd month following the close of the taxable year, the difference between that amount and the estimated taxes paid, along with any interest due, shall accrue delinquent interest under s. 71.91(1)(a).

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 71.24(9)(a) reads:  “Corporation franchise and income taxes not paid on or before the 15th day of the 3rd month following the close of the taxable year shall be deemed delinquent.”  For each year in the audit period, the Companies’ tax year ended on December 31.  Thus, for simplicity, we refer to March 15 as the date that all outstanding taxes were due in full.