Case No.: |
[…] CONCLUSION
¶21 For the reasons discussed above, Tyler was not entitled to have the period for filing his certiorari petition tolled, and we affirm the order of the circuit court denying reconsideration of its dismissal of Tyler’s petition.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.735(2) provides in part as follows:
An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues. The 45-day period shall begin on the date of the decision or disposition, except that the court may extend the period by as many days as the prisoner proves have elapsed between the decision or disposition and the prisoner’s actual notice of the decision or disposition.
Subsection (3) of the statute provides that “an action seeking a remedy available by certiorari is commenced at the time that the prisoner files a petition seeking a writ of certiorari with a court.”
[2] The forty-fifth day, July 1, 2001, was a Sunday, thus extending the filing deadline to Monday, July 2. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(b).