COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 30, 2009 David
[…] To establish that the real controversy has
not been fully tried, Gabelbauer must convince us “that the jury was precluded
from considering ‘important testimony that bore on an important issue’ or that
certain evidence which was improperly received ‘clouded a crucial issue’ in the
case.” State v. Darcy N.K., 218
¶22 Gabelbauer argues that the prosecutor presented inaccurate
evidence and argument when she argued in closing that Gabelbauer confessed to
touching the child on her breasts when they first lived in
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] Gabelbauer only indicated that he rubbed his erected penis on the child’s vagina.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 905.065(2), provides: “A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing any oral or written communications during or any results of an examination using an honesty testing device in which the person was the test subject.” All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] Miranda v.
[4] Although
Wis. Stat. §§ 968.073(2) and
972.115(2)(a), declares that “it is the policy of this state to make an audio