COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 30, 2009 David
[…] This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] Gabelbauer only indicated that he rubbed his erected penis on the child’s vagina.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 905.065(2), provides: “A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing any oral or written communications during or any results of an examination using an honesty testing device in which the person was the test subject.” All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] Miranda v.
[4] Although
Wis. Stat. §§ 968.073(2) and
972.115(2)(a), declares that “it is the policy of this state to make an audio
or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person
suspected of committing a felony,” the statutes first apply to custodial
interrogations of adults “conducted on January 1, 2007.” 2005
[5] Despite
Gabelbauer’s characterization that sexual contact in the other counties was
“other bad acts” evidence, it was not.
[6] The