COURT OF APPEALS
[…] interests as required by Wis. Stat. § 180.0741(2). Vrakas/Blum maintains that, as a result of
the minority shareholders’ lack of standing, there was no valid action for Windsor to assume when it requested to take over the suit
following the Windsor shareholders’ October 17,
2007 meeting at which new officers and directors of Windsor were elected.
¶29 Windsor views Vrakas/Blum’s
arguments as an attack on the October 17, 2007 shareholder meeting,
and argues that Vrakas/Blum itself lacks standing to make such attacks on Windsor’s internal
operations, citing Wis. Stat. § 180.0304. This section prohibits challenges to a
corporation’s power to act except in specified circumstances, which include
“proceeding[s] by the corporation, directly, derivatively or through a
receiver, trustee or other legal representative, against an incumbent or former
director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation.” Section 180.0304(2)(b). Vrakas/Blum maintains that this provision
plainly allows it to challenge Windsor’s
power to act against it, as this is a proceeding against an “agent of the
corporation,” Vrakas/Blum.
¶30 Windsor
all but concedes that Vrakas/Blum’s interpretation of Wis.