2010 WI App 2
[…] and procedural component.
Direct action against insurer. Any bond or policy of insurance covering liability to others for negligence makes the insurer liable, up to the amounts stated in the bond or policy, to the persons entitled to recover against the insured for the death of any person or for injury to persons or property, irrespective of whether the liability is presently established or is contingent and to become fixed or certain by final judgment against the insured.
The procedural portion is included in Wis. Stat. § 803.04(2)(a) and provides:
Permissive joinder of parties. …
(2) Negligence Actions: Insurers. (a) In any action for damages caused by negligence, any insurer which has an interest in the outcome of such controversy adverse to the plaintiff or any of the parties to such controversy, or which by its policy of insurance assumes or reserves the right to control the prosecution, defense or settlement of the claim or action, or which by its policy agrees to prosecute or defend the action brought by plaintiff or any of the parties to such action, or agrees to engage counsel to prosecute or defend said action or agrees to pay the costs of such litigation, is by this section made a proper party defendant in any action brought by plaintiff in this state on account of any claim against the insured. If the policy of insurance was issued or delivered outside this state, the insurer is by this paragraph made a proper party defendant only if the accident, injury or negligence occurred in this state.
[4] As
previously noted, we review a circuit’s decision on summary judgment de novo.
See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten,
136
[5] Ryder and ORIC also dedicate a portion of their brief to asking us to uphold the circuit court’s dismissal of the common law negligence claims against them.