COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  Although the trial court labeled its decision as an order, we construe the decision to be a judgment pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.04(4).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Tetzlaff had no children.  In addition, clause THIRD and FOURTH gave Marjorie use of the household goods and home during her lifetime. Clause FIFTH provided for cash gifts to twenty-four of Tetzlaff’s nieces and nephews.

[3] David was killed in an automobile accident in October 2000. James continued to administer the trust alone.

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 853.61(1) provides:

Mandatory clauses; basic will with trust.  The Wisconsin basic will with trust includes the following mandatory clauses:

  (1) Ineffective Disposition.  If, at the termination of any trust created in the Wisconsin basic will with trust, there is no effective disposition of the remaining trust assets, then the trustee shall distribute those assets to the testator's then living heirs at law, their identities and respective shares to be determined as though the testator had died on the date of the trust's termination and according to the laws of the state of Wisconsin then in effect.

[5] In its judgment, the court determined one of the named charities had since ceased to exist and left no successor organization, causing the gift to lapse into the trust residue.