COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Simos v. State, 53 Wis. 2d 493, 499, 192 N.W.2d 877 (1972); Greer v. State, 40 Wis. 2d 72, 78, 161 N.W.2d 255 (1968). 

25      The final issue pertains to Stibb’s request for postconviction review of Brittany’s treatment and counseling records generated by social services under Wis. Stat. § 48.981.  The trial court ruled that the request for an in camera review must first be made to the juvenile court with the juvenile court deciding if the criminal court is entitled to review the records.  Section 48.981(7)(a) designates reports under that section as confidential.  While Wis. Stat. ch. 48 allows the court to release juvenile records, by definition only the juvenile court may do so.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.02(2m) (“‘Court,’ when used without further qualification, means the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter”).  There has long been a case law requirement that application for release of juvenile records for use in a criminal case be made to the juvenile court.  See State ex rel. Herget v. Circuit Court, 84 Wis. 2d 435, 447 n.10, 267 N.W.2d 309 (1978).  Rock County Department of Social Services v.