COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 22, 2009 David
[…] The circuit court determined Mosay suffered from a mental illness at the time of the homicide, but found Mosay failed to substantiate his § 971.15 defense because “his condition was temporary and was the product of his voluntary ingestion of drugs.”
DISCUSSION
¶8 On appeal, Mosay claims the circuit court erred when it
determined Mosay’s voluntary ingestion of drugs barred his Wis. Stat. § 971.15
defense. As an initial matter, we must
clarify the standard of review. “Mental disease or defect excluding
responsibility is an affirmative defense which the defendant must establish to
a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence.” Wis. Stat. § 971.15(3). Ordinarily,
“[t]he question of whether a defendant has met the burden of proving mental
disease or defect is one of fact for the jury rather than one of law for the
court.” State v. Leach, 124
¶9 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.15(1)
provides a person is not criminally responsible “if ... as a result of mental
disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity [at the time of the
criminal act] either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or
conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law.” In Gibson v. State, 55
¶10 Mosay attempts to escape this rule by arguing we should apply State
v. Maik, 287 A.2d 715, 722 (N.J. 1972), overruled on other grounds by State
v. Krol, 344 A.2d 289, 305 (N.J. 1975), in which the New Jersey Supreme